Eastern Gateway’s Board of Trustees, as appointed by the governor of Ohio, include:

 

Chair Mr. James M. Gasior of Canfield, Mahoning County. President and Chief Executive of Cortland Banks.

First term expires in October 2020.


Vice Chair, Mr. David H. Coy of Poland, Mahoning County.  President and Chief Executive Officer of WKBN.

First term expires in October 2018.


Secretary Angela Mastros of Wintersville, Jefferson County. Office Manager, Mastros-DiBiase Medical Practice.

Second term of office expires 2021.


OACC Delegate, Ms. Christine H. Dennison of Canfield, Mahoning County. Retired faculty of Youngstown State University.

First term of office expires in October 2018.


 

Ms. Pearl Katherine Mills of Steubenville, Jefferson County, President and Chief Executive Officer of Heritage Home Health.

First term of office expires in October 2021. 


 

Ms. JoAnn LaGuardia of Poland, Mahoning County, President/Chief Financial Officer of LM Cases, Inc.

Second term expires in October 2022.


Dr. Keith Meredith of Lisbon, Columbiana County, Vice President of Clinical Operations for Salem Regional Medical Center.

First term of office expires in October 2020.


William “BJ” Nurczyk, Jr. CPA, of Steubenville, Jefferson County, Partner at D’Anniballe and Company, Inc.

First term expires October 2022.


Ms. Kathy A. Maguschak, CIC, of Mingo Junction, Jefferson County, Office Manager and Producer McBane Insurance and Financial Services.

First term expires October 2022.


Committee Meetings

AUDIT COMMITTEE

1. BJ Nurczyk

2. JoAnn LaGuardia

3. Kathy Maguschak

4. James Gasior (Ex-Officio)

*Meeting dates:  November 4, 2020

COMPENSATION COMMITTEE

1. Dave Coy

2. Angela Mastros

3. Dr. Keith Meredith

4. Pearl Katherine Mills

5. James Gasior (Ex-Officio)

*Meeting dates: March 4, 2020, July 1, 2020 and November 4, 2020

BUILDING & FINANCE COMMITTEE

1. James Gasior

2. JoAnn LaGuardia

3. BJ Nurczyk

4. Kathy Maguschak

5. Christine Dennison

6. Michael Geoghegan

*Meeting datesJanuary 3, 2020, March 4, 2020, April 22, 2020, July 1, 2020, September 2, 2020 and November 4, 2020

GOVERNANCE & PERSONNEL COMMITTEE

1. Angela Mastros

2. Dave Coy

3. Dr. Keith Meredith

4. Pearl Katherine Mills

5. James Gasior (Ex-Officio)

*Meeting dates: March 4, 2020, April 22, 2020, July 1, 2020 and November 4, 2020

STUDENT SUCCESS COMMITTEE

1. Christine Dennison

2. Dave Coy

4. Dr. Keith Meredith

5. Kathy Maguschak

6. Student Representative -Steubenville Campus

7. Student Representative – Youngstown Campus

8. Angela Mastros

9. Dawn Gombar (EGCC Student Success Team Representative)

10. James Gasior (Ex-Officio)

*Meeting dates: March 4, 2020, July 1, 2020 and November 4, 2020

Board Meetings

Date Location Start Time
January 15, 2020 Youngstown, Room A108 & A109, at the Youngstown Campus 9AM
March 18, 2020 Steubenville, Room 111/113, at the Pugliese Center 9AM
May 13, 2020 Youngstown, Room A108 & A109, at the Youngstown Campus 9AM
July 15, 2020 Steubenville, Online Conference Room, at the Pugliese Center 9AM
September 16, 2020 Youngstown, Room A108 & A109, at the Youngstown Campus 9AM
November 18, 2020 Steubenville, Room 111/113, at the Pugliese Center 9AM

Public Notices