Eastern Gateway’s Board of Trustees, as appointed by the governor of Ohio, include:

Sister Patricia McNicholas of Youngstown, Mahoning County. Retired Executive Director, Beatitude House.

Second term of office expires in October 2019.


Vice Chair, Mr. David H. Coy of Poland, Mahoning County.  President and Chief Executive Officer of WKBN.

First term expires in October 2018.


Secretary Angela Mastros of Wintersville, Jefferson County. Office Manager, Mastros-DiBiase Medical Practice.

Second term of office expires 2021.


OACC Delegate, Ms. Christine H. Dennison of Canfield, Mahoning County. Retired faculty of Youngstown State University.

First term of office expires in October 2018.


Chair Mr. James M. Gasior of Canfield, Mahoning County. President and Chief Executive of Cortland Banks.

First term expires in October 2020.


Mr. Carter P. Lewis of Warren, Trumbull County, Chief Executive Officer of Lewis Development Corporation.

First term of office expires in October 2019.


Ms. Pearl Katherine Mills of Steubenville, Jefferson County, President and Chief Executive Officer of Heritage Home Health.

First term of office expires in October 2021.


Ms. JoAnn LaGuardia of Poland, Mahoning County, President/Chief Financial Officer of LM Cases, Inc.

Second term expires in October 2022.


Dr. Keith Meredith of Lisbon, Columbiana County, Vice President of Clinical Operations for Salem Regional Medical Center.

First term of office expires in October 2020.


William “BJ” Nurczyk, Jr. CPA, of Steubenville, Jefferson County, Partner at D’Anniballe and Company, Inc.

First term expires October 2022.


Ms. Kathy A. Maguschak, CIC, of Mingo Junction, Jefferson County, Office Manager and Producer McBane Insurance and Financial Services.

First term expires October 2022.


Committee Meetings

AUDIT COMMITTEE

1. BJ Nurczyk, Chair

2. Carter Lewis

3. JoAnn LaGuardia

4. Kathy Maguschak

5. James Gasior (Ex-Officio)

6. Dr. Jimmie Bruce (Ex-Officio)

*Meeting dates: April 24, June 26, 2019 and October 30, 2019

COMPENSATION COMMITTEE

1. Dave Coy, Chair

2. Carter Lewis

3. Angela Mastros

4. Dr. Keith Meredith

5. Pearl Katherine Mills

6. James Gasior (Ex-Officio)

7. James Miller (Ex-Officio)

8. Dr. Jimmie Bruce (Ex-Officio)

*Meeting dates: February 27, 2019 June 26, 2019 and October 30, 2019

BUILDING & FINANCE COMMITTEE

1. James Gasior, Chair

2. JoAnn LaGuardia

3. BJ Nurczyk

4. Carter Lewis

5. Kathy Maguschak

6. Christine Dennison

7. Michael Geoghegan

8. Dr. Jimmie Bruce (Ex-Officio)

*Meeting datesJanuary 3, 2019, February 27, 2019, April 24, 2019, June 26, 2019 September 4, 2019 and October 30, 2019

GOVERNANCE & PERSONNEL COMMITTEE

1. Carter Lewis, Chair

2. Angela Mastros

3. Dave Coy

4. Dr. Keith Meredith

5. Pearl Katherine Mills

6. James Gasior (Ex-Officio)

7. Dr. Jimmie Bruce (Ex-Officio)

*Meeting dates: February 27, 2019, June 26, 2019 and October 30, 2019

STUDENT SUCCESS COMMITTEE

1. Christine Dennison, Chair

2. Dave Coy

3. Sr. Patricia McNicholas

4. Dr. Keith Meredith

5. Kathy Maguschak

6. Student Representative -Steubenville Campus

7. Student Representative – Youngstown Campus

8. Angela Mastros

9. Dawn Gombar (EGCC Student Success Team Representative)

10. James Gasior (Ex-Officio)

11. Dr. Jimmie Bruce (Ex-Officio)

*Meeting dates: February 27, 2019, June 26, 2019 and October 30, 2019

Board Meetings

Date Location Start Time
Wednesday, January 16, 2019 Youngstown, Room A108 & A109, at the Youngstown Campus 9AM
Wednesday, March 13, 2019 Steubenville, Room 111/113 of the Pugliese
Center at the Steubenville Campus
9AM
Monday, May 13, 2019 Youngstown, Room A108 & A109, at the Youngstown Campus 9AM
Wednesday, July 17, 2019 Steubenville, Room 111/113 of the Pugliese
Center at the Steubenville Campus
9AM
Friday, August 9, 2019 The Lake Club Don Pipino, Room 1140,
Paulin Rd, Youngstown, OH 44514
9AM
Friday, August 30, 2019 The Steubenville, Room 111/113 of the Pugliese
Center at the Steubenville Campus
9AM
Wednesday, September 18, 2019 Youngstown, Room A108 & A109, at the Youngstown Campus 9AM
Thursday, November 14, 2019 Steubenville, Room 111/113 of the Pugliese
Center at the Steubenville Campus
9AM

Public Notices